San Diego County  »  951 5th Ave

951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 951 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 955 5th Ave
953 Pier View Way
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 12/12/2023
Sale price $4,878,500
Arm's length
Property tax $62,252

Lot & Building Information for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1980

Other Property Data for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,975,764.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2023 $4,878,500
02/15/2019 $4,700,000
06/19/2015 $3,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/12/2023
02/15/2019
06/19/2015 Deed
04/01/2011 Deed
03/31/1997 Deed
11/22/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $62,252
Market value $4,975,764

Assessment History for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,975,764 1.2511 $62,252 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,878,200 1.228 $59,904 -2.97%
2023-2024 $5,039,348 1.2251 $61,737 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,940,538 1.2164 $60,097 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,843,665 1.23219 $59,683 +0.20%

Permits for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2025
02/12/2024
01/04/2024
07/20/2023
05/12/2016
12/11/2015
09/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 951 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).