San Diego County  »  101 W Broadway

101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 West Broadway, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 969 1st Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Horton Plaza

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Sale date 12/02/2024
Sale price $43,933,000
Arm's length
Property tax $549,643

Lot & Building Information for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 1.31
Units 1
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

• • Improvements for 101 West Broadway, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 West Broadway, San Diego

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101?

101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $43,932,796.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 17 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 101 West Broadway, San Diego

101 West Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 1.31 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tyler Jemmet
Anna Cresencia Barnes
Ellycia Halden Walker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office Listing price not available 20,558 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#500 General Office Listing price not available 2,051 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#510 General Office Listing price not available 3,314 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#533 General Office Listing price not available 2,169 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#815 General Office Listing price not available 1,158 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#840 General Office Listing price not available 4,546 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#900 General Office Listing price not available 20,762 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1050 General Office Listing price not available 2,468 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1110 General Office Listing price not available 4,956 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1125 General Office Listing price not available 2,304 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1240 General Office Listing price not available 3,166 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1260 General Office Listing price not available 6,482 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1270 General Office Listing price not available 1,886 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1375 General Office Listing price not available 2,368 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1650 General Office Listing price not available 6,203 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1975 General Office Listing price not available 2,290 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
#1280 General Office Listing price not available 1,585 Anna Cresencia Barnes
Tyler Jemmet
Ellycia Halden Walker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 101 West Broadway
101 West Broadway
101 West Broadway, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 17 Spaces listed / 88266 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 West Broadway, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2024 $43,933,000
07/15/2005 $53,178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 West Broadway, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/02/2024
07/15/2005 Deed
05/04/2004 Deed
09/05/1996 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 101 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $549,643
Market value $43,932,796

Assessment History for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 West Broadway, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $43,932,796 1.2511 $549,643 -49.37%
2024-2025 $88,408,239 1.228 $1,085,653 -19.31%
2023-2024 $109,827,362 1.2251 $1,345,495 -18.21%
2022-2023 $135,235,499 1.2164 $1,645,005 -1.20%
2021-2022 $135,120,611 1.23219 $1,664,943 +0.19%

Permits for 101 West Broadway, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 101 West Broadway, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
02/25/2026
02/25/2026
02/25/2026
02/25/2026
04/04/2025
01/17/2025
11/04/2024
10/29/2024
10/29/2024
Unlock the permit history for 101 West Broadway, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 West Broadway, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).