San Diego County  »  1003 21st St

1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1003 21st Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1025 21st St
1027 21st St
2102 Broadway
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Golden Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Sale date 10/24/2011
Sale price $530,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,330

Lot & Building Information for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.108
Units 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-2)

Other Property Data for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1003 21st Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1003 21st Street, San Diego

How many square feet does 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 have?

This Duplex or Double (12) located at 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $665,824, the tax amount paid for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 is $8,330.

When was 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102 was last sold in 10/24/2011 for $530,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2011 $530,500

Title Documents for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/24/2011 Deed
03/03/2004 Deed
10/18/1990 Quitclaim Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,330
Market value $665,824

Assessment History for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $665,824 1.2511 $8,330 +3.92%
2024-2025 $652,769 1.228 $8,016 +2.24%
2023-2024 $639,970 1.2251 $7,840 +2.73%
2022-2023 $627,423 1.2164 $7,632 +0.69%
2021-2022 $615,122 1.23219 $7,579 +0.19%

Permits for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1003 21st Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1003 21st Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady's School NR Private K-8 220 0.31
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public K-5 539 0.45
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.46
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.46
Kimbrough Elementary School 4 Public K-5 314 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady's School NR Private K-8 220 0.31
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.46
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.46
Sisu Academy NR Private 8-10 8 0.72
Albert Einstein Academy Charter Middle 5 Charter K-8 1,440 0.86

Nearest high schools

Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 208 0.30
East Village High 9 Public 9-12 109 0.37
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.46
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.46
San Diego High School 5 Public 9-12 2,105 0.56

Neighbors for 1003 21st Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1003 21st Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1124 25th St, San Diego 1,014 02/17/2023 $2,000,000
2440 C St, San Diego 3,485 12/10/2021 $2,499,000
2130 Broadway, San Diego 3,415 03/20/2002 $391,000
2424 C St, San Diego 6,314 05/26/2000 $322,000
1041 21st St, San Diego
1055 21st St, San Diego 08/07/2023 $1,340,000
2453 B St, San Diego 01/06/1998 $200,000
2470 C St, San Diego 20,740 03/11/2010 $2,500,000
2435 B St, San Diego 2,435 12/31/2024 $1,875,000
2124 Broadway, San Diego
1070 22nd St, San Diego 2,702 02/02/2009
2463 B St, San Diego 2,523 08/20/2018
1044 22nd St, San Diego 1,131 05/03/2000 $199,000
1029 21st St, San Diego 3,038 05/25/2021 $1,480,000
1114 25th St, San Diego 4,889 08/27/2003
2404 C St, San Diego 17,382 11/20/2014 $4,750,000
2454 C St, San Diego
2148 Broadway, San Diego 2,108 02/21/2025
1058 22nd St, San Diego 968
1028 22nd St, San Diego 3,670 03/17/1997 $145,000