San Diego County  »  1030 E St

1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1030 East Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1034 E St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Core - Columbia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Property tax $2,891

Lot & Building Information for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Building class Garage/Parking Lot/Used Car Lot (31)
Acreage 0.113

Bike Score

Zoning district Centre City Planned District (CCPD-ER)

Other Property Data for 1030 East Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1030 East Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1030 East Street, San Diego

What is the assessed value of 1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,068, the tax amount paid for 1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 is $2,890.

When was 1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 last sold?

1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was last sold in 12/28/1993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1030 East Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/28/1993 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1030 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,891
Market value $231,068

Assessment History for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1030 East Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $231,068 1.2511 $2,891 +3.92%
2024-2025 $226,538 1.228 $2,782 +2.24%
2023-2024 $222,097 1.2251 $2,721 +2.71%
2022-2023 $217,743 1.2164 $2,649 +0.71%
2021-2022 $213,474 1.23219 $2,630 +0.21%

Permits for 1030 East Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1030 East Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1030 East Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1030 East Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.17
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.17
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.69
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.69
Our Lady's School NR Private K-8 220 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.17
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.17
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.69
Our Lady's School NR Private K-8 220 0.75
Lincoln International Academy NR Private 8-12 27 0.81

Nearest high schools

Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 382 0.17
Urban Discovery Academy Charter NR Charter K-12 578 0.17
East Village High 9 Public 9-12 109 0.33
San Diego Business 3 Public 9-12 550 0.37
San Diego High School 5 Public 9-12 2,105 0.37

Neighbors for 1030 East Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1030 East Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1129 Broadway, San Diego 5,000 12/28/1993
805 11th Ave, San Diego 05/05/2016
812 Park Blvd, San Diego 05/05/2016
1001 Broadway, San Diego 10,000 06/09/2006
1035 Broadway, San Diego
927 Broadway, San Diego 28,336 05/01/2007
840 11th Ave, San Diego 12,500
1135 Broadway, San Diego 9,757 11/19/2024 $1,650,000
830 Park Blvd, San Diego 11,535 09/18/2014 $3,300,000
1141 E St, San Diego 21,053 11/18/2016 $14,500,000
1020 E St, San Diego 3,249 10/19/1992 $195,000
909 11th Ave, San Diego 33,200
930 10th Ave, San Diego 11,802 08/09/1996
831 6th Ave, San Diego 51,970 05/12/2022
1035 E St, San Diego 7,100 08/08/2022
901 10th Ave, San Diego
917 10th Ave, San Diego 3,668 02/24/1989 $280,500
943 10th Ave, San Diego 35,524 06/29/2006
600 F St, San Diego 03/04/2013
855 6th Ave, San Diego 83,704 01/21/2005