San Diego County  »  1035 E St

1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1035 East Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1045 E St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Sale date 12/20/2017
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,902

Lot & Building Information for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Building sqft 7,100
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.119
Units 21
Year built 2008

Other Property Data for 1035 East Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1035 East Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1035 East Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2008 and has a total of 7,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,949,534, the tax amount paid for 1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 is $36,901.

When was 1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 last sold?

1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was last sold in 08/08/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1035 East Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2017 $3,000,000
10/01/2002 $750,000
04/19/1991 $41,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1035 East Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/08/2022
12/20/2017
12/22/2003 Deed
10/01/2002 Deed
04/19/1991 Deed
09/25/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1035 East Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,902
Market value $2,949,534

Assessment History for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1035 East Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,949,534 1.2511 $36,902 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,891,700 1.228 $35,510 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,835,000 1.2251 $34,732 -11.23%
2022-2023 $3,216,605 1.2164 $39,127 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,153,535 1.23219 $38,858 +0.19%

Permits for 1035 East Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1035 East Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1035 East Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1035 East Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1035 East Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1035 East Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
812 Park Blvd, San Diego 05/05/2016
805 11th Ave, San Diego 05/05/2016
1129 Broadway, San Diego 5,000 12/28/1993
901 Park Blvd, San Diego 9,700 08/19/2019 $16,000,000
1035 Broadway, San Diego
1401 E St, San Diego 09/02/2008 $191,491
1030 E St, San Diego 12/28/1993
840 11th Ave, San Diego 12,500
927 E St, San Diego 4,595 07/31/1997 $350,000
863 9th Ave, San Diego 4,600 07/31/1997 $350,000
1141 E St, San Diego 21,053 11/18/2016 $14,500,000
830 Park Blvd, San Diego 11,535 09/18/2014 $3,300,000
1135 Broadway, San Diego 9,757 11/19/2024 $1,650,000
1020 E St, San Diego 3,249 10/19/1992 $195,000
815 14th St, San Diego 80,200
909 11th Ave, San Diego 33,200
854 10th Ave, San Diego 4,692 10/25/2017 $2,500,000
1404 F St, San Diego
1201 Broadway, San Diego 04/09/2021 $8,500,000
1301 Broadway, San Diego 08/19/2019 $24,000,000