San Diego County  »  520 5th Ave

520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 5th Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 08/02/2017
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,571

Lot & Building Information for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,500
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.056 i
Units 1
Year built 1949

Other Property Data for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,242,811.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2017 $2,850,000
11/06/2009 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/02/2017
11/06/2009 Deed
03/20/2007 Affidavit
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,571
Market value $3,242,811

Assessment History for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,242,811 1.2511 $40,571 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,179,227 1.228 $39,041 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,116,890 1.2251 $38,185 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,055,775 1.2164 $37,170 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,995,858 1.23219 $36,915 +0.19%

Permits for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,163
Median age 37
Average household income $121,818
Family households 24.2%
Occupied housing units 28,670
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2003
Median value for units with a mortgage $724,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $818,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map