San Diego County  »  400 9th St

400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 9th Street, Coronado
Alternate address(es) 905 J Ave
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $4,095,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,773

Lot & Building Information for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Building sqft 2,651
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.104 i
Units 1
Year built 2000
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 400 9th Street, Coronado

• • Improvements for 400 9th Street, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 9th Street, Coronado

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118?

400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,651 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,345,646, the tax amount paid for 400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 is $45,772.

When was 400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 was last sold in 11/12/2021 for $4,095,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 9th Street, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $4,095,000
09/26/2017 $2,500,000
09/05/2014 $2,178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 9th Street, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/12/2021
09/26/2017
09/05/2014 Deed
01/27/2014 Trustees Deed
04/28/2003 Deed
03/14/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 400 9th Street, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,773
Market value $4,345,646

Assessment History for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 9th Street, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,345,646 1.0533 $45,773 +2.43%
2024-2025 $4,260,438 1.0489 $44,688 +1.67%
2023-2024 $4,176,900 1.0523 $43,954 +1.99%
2022-2023 $4,095,000 1.0524 $43,096 +53.92%
2021-2022 $2,648,969 1.057 $28,000 +1.93%

Permits for 400 9th Street, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 400 9th Street, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,050,000
-16.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,287
-11.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 9th Street, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 9th Street, Coronado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 780 0.37
Christ Church Day School NR Private K-6 87 0.56
Sacred Heart Parish School NR Private K-8 250 0.59
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.28

Nearest middle schools

Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Coronado Middle School 8 Public 6-8 641 0.48
Sacred Heart Parish School NR Private K-8 250 0.59
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.28
Perkins Elementary School 2 Public K-8 363 2.35

Nearest high schools

Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Coronado High School 9 Public 9-12 1,045 0.50
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.28
e3 Civic High School 7 Charter 9-12 398 2.28
King-Chavez Community High School 4 Charter 9-12 258 2.35

Neighbors for 400 9th Street, Coronado

Here are the neighbors for 400 9th Street, Coronado.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 I Ave, Coronado 1,294 04/06/2023
933 I Ave, Coronado 768
416 9th St, Coronado 1,916 09/08/2011 $1,050,000
916 I Ave, Coronado 2,125
912 I Ave, Coronado 2,368 06/19/2017 $2,100,000
936 I Ave, Coronado 3,965 08/24/2020 $2,600,000
952 I Ave, Coronado 2,254 07/22/2024 $3,700,000
917 I Ave, Coronado 1,722
412 9th St, Coronado 756 03/14/2014 $1,600,000
920 I Ave, Coronado 2,125 10/07/2004 $1,125,000
930 I Ave, Coronado 1,873 07/26/1991 $390,000
958 I Ave, Coronado 2,703
944 I Ave, Coronado 1,178
901 I Ave, Coronado 2,262 07/22/2003
915 I Ave, Coronado 3,117 06/02/2010 $1,450,000
420 9th St, Coronado 2,113
924 I Ave, Coronado 2,128
510 9th St, Coronado 1,169 10/13/2020 $1,999,000
508 9th St, Coronado 1,608
921 I Ave, Coronado 2,555