San Diego County  »  920 I Ave

920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 I Avenue, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Sale date 10/07/2004
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,517

Lot & Building Information for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Building sqft 2,125
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1983
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

• • Improvements for 920 I Avenue, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 I Avenue, Coronado

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118?

920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,568,140, the tax amount paid for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 is $16,517.

When was 920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 was last sold in 10/07/2004 for $1,125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2004 $1,125,000

Title Documents for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/07/2004 Deed
09/16/2004 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,517
Market value $1,568,140

Assessment History for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,568,140 1.0533 $16,517 +2.43%
2024-2025 $1,537,393 1.0489 $16,126 +1.67%
2023-2024 $1,507,249 1.0523 $15,861 +1.99%
2022-2023 $1,477,696 1.0524 $15,551 +1.55%
2021-2022 $1,448,723 1.057 $15,313 +1.93%

Permits for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,945,000
28% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,460
5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 I Avenue, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 I Avenue, Coronado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 780 0.37
Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Christ Church Day School NR Private K-6 87 0.52
Sacred Heart Parish School NR Private K-8 250 0.56
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.27

Nearest middle schools

Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Coronado Middle School 8 Public 6-8 641 0.48
Sacred Heart Parish School NR Private K-8 250 0.56
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.27
Perkins Elementary School 2 Public K-8 363 2.34

Nearest high schools

Coronado Unified Special Education Pre-K NR Public 0 0.37
Coronado High School 9 Public 9-12 1,045 0.48
Monarch School 3 Public K-12 265 2.27
e3 Civic High School 7 Charter 9-12 398 2.28
King-Chavez Community High School 4 Charter 9-12 258 2.37

Neighbors for 920 I Avenue, Coronado

Here are the neighbors for 920 I Avenue, Coronado.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 I Ave, Coronado 1,294 04/06/2023
933 I Ave, Coronado 768
416 9th St, Coronado 1,916 09/08/2011 $1,050,000
916 I Ave, Coronado 2,125
400 9th St, Coronado 2,651 11/12/2021 $4,095,000
912 I Ave, Coronado 2,368 06/19/2017 $2,100,000
936 I Ave, Coronado 3,965 08/24/2020 $2,600,000
952 I Ave, Coronado 2,254 07/22/2024 $3,700,000
917 I Ave, Coronado 1,722
412 9th St, Coronado 756 03/14/2014 $1,600,000
930 I Ave, Coronado 1,873 07/26/1991 $390,000
945 I Ave, Coronado 4,139 05/12/2021
944 I Ave, Coronado 1,178
901 I Ave, Coronado 2,262 07/22/2003
915 I Ave, Coronado 3,117 06/02/2010 $1,450,000
420 9th St, Coronado 2,113
924 I Ave, Coronado 2,128
510 9th St, Coronado 1,169 10/13/2020 $1,999,000
508 9th St, Coronado 1,608
921 I Ave, Coronado 2,555