San Diego County  »  1013 28th St

1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1013 28th Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1017 28th St
1019 28th St
1021 28th St
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Golden Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Sale date 04/06/2010
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,339

Lot & Building Information for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Building sqft 4,558
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.156
Units 7
Year built 1952

Other Property Data for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1013 28th Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1013 28th Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102?

1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 was built in 1952 and has a total of 4,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,105,265, the tax amount paid for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 is $26,338.

When was 1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 last sold?

1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 was last sold in 03/27/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2010 $1,050,000
11/14/2003 $1,395,000
03/16/2000 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1013 28th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/27/2020
03/21/2012 Deed
04/06/2010 Deed
11/14/2003 Deed
03/16/2000 Deed
12/16/1992 Deed
09/11/1992 Trustees Deed
09/23/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,339
Market value $2,105,265

Assessment History for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,105,265 1.2511 $26,339 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,063,986 1.228 $25,346 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,023,517 1.2251 $24,790 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,983,841 1.2164 $24,131 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,944,943 1.23219 $23,965 +0.19%

Permits for 1013 28th Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2024
10/14/2024
10/04/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1013 28th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,901
Median age 34.3
Average household income $103,626
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 14,620
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $660,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1013 28th Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).