San Diego County  »  726 44th St

726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 44th Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 818 44th St
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Chollas View

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Sale date 04/18/1988
Sale price $78,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Building sqft 15,155
Building class Church Parking & Related (72)
Acreage 1.38
Units 7
Year built 1944

Other Property Data for 726 44th Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 726 44th Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 44th Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102?

726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 was built in 1944 and has a total of 15,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,384,882, the tax amount paid for 726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 is $29,837.

When was 726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102 was last sold in 04/18/1988 for $78,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 44th Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/1988 $78,000

Title Documents for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/18/1988 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 726 44th Street, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,837
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,384,882

Assessment History for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 44th Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,384,882 1.2511 $29,837 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,338,121 1.228 $28,712 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,292,277 1.2251 $28,083 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,247,331 1.2164 $27,337 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,203,267 1.23219 $27,148 +0.19%

Permits for 726 44th Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 726 44th Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2009
05/04/2009
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 726 44th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,901
Median age 34.3
Average household income $103,626
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 14,620
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $660,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 44th Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 44th Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 726 44th Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 726 44th Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4471 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 672 04/16/2007
4408 Tremont St, San Diego 1,392 01/27/2010 $214,500
4493 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 912 02/07/2012 $165,000
4425 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 2,112 04/26/2002
825 S 44th St, San Diego 1,206 01/27/2010 $145,000
4455 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,255 01/17/2024
4459 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,122 06/10/1988 $66,500
4477 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,756 08/07/2023 $1,100,000
4481 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,624 11/21/2014 $300,000
744 44th St, San Diego 672 02/16/1996 $95,000
4415 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 864 06/16/2014
4361 Tremont St, San Diego 3,528 10/30/1992 $240,000
4465 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 2,763 02/08/2018 $475,000
738 44th St, San Diego 672 12/12/1995 $93,000
4435 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,026
4445 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,256 07/26/2011 $140,000
4449 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 852 05/25/2011 $175,000
4489 Hilltop Dr, San Diego 1,234 06/30/2022 $720,000
4426 Tremont St, San Diego 1,023
4418 Tremont St, San Diego 1,064 04/14/2023 $630,000