San Diego County  »  5549 Grape St

5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5549 Grape Street, San Diego
Zip code 92105
County San Diego
Neighborhood Oak Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Sale date 08/27/2014
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,498

Lot & Building Information for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,128
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1951
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105?

5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,554, the tax amount paid for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 is $4,585.

When was 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105 was last sold in 08/27/2014 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2014 $305,000
06/26/2008 $285,000
02/25/2008 $253,242
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/27/2014 Deed
06/26/2008 Deed
02/25/2008 Trustees Deed
03/21/2006 Deed
04/21/2003 Deed
03/02/1999 Deed
10/14/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, CA 92105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,586
Current property tax $4,498
Market value $366,554

Assessment History for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $366,554 1.2511 $4,586 +3.92%
2024-2025 $359,368 1.228 $4,413 +2.24%
2023-2024 $352,323 1.2251 $4,316 +2.72%
2022-2023 $345,415 1.2164 $4,202 +0.70%
2021-2022 $338,643 1.23219 $4,173 +0.19%

Permits for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.39
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.39
Oak Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 509 0.42
Johnson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 263 0.53
Carver Elementary School 2 Public K-5 171 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.39
Nativity Prep Academy NR Private 6-8 67 0.46
Encanto Christian Academcy NR Private 8-12 6 0.87
Holly Drive Leadership Academy NR Charter K-8 99 0.96
Millennial Tech Middle School 3 Public 6-8 365 1.04

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.39
Encanto Christian Academcy NR Private 8-12 6 0.87
Masoretes (The Masters of Tradition) School NR Private 4-12 0 1.13
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 1.17
Gompers Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 1,279 1.18

Neighbors for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 5549 Grape Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4936 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,624 01/30/1997 $84,000
5550 Grape St, San Diego 888 01/28/2026 $715,000
5566 Grape St, San Diego 1,724 06/19/2015 $375,000
4954 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,308 10/10/2008 $187,500
4912 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,624
4904 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,730 09/28/2015 $375,000
4903 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,438 02/12/2021 $675,000
5576 Grape St, San Diego 864 11/17/2008 $195,000
5575 Timothy Dr, San Diego 869 08/09/2006 $365,000
4922 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,204 12/14/2020 $500,000
5577 Grape St, San Diego 864 06/25/2009 $170,000
4946 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,204 09/23/2025 $675,000
4930 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,204 06/11/1992 $126,500
5558 Grape St, San Diego 864 03/22/2021 $605,000
5565 Timothy Dr, San Diego 888 09/15/2009
4968 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,204 07/13/2023 $730,000
4960 Dafter Pl, San Diego 1,204 04/11/2025 $814,000
5567 Grape St, San Diego 1,323 07/22/2025 $812,000
5584 Grape St, San Diego 888 08/16/2023 $705,000
5559 Grape St, San Diego 1,272 06/01/1998 $120,000