San Diego County  »  4920 Date Pl

4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4920 Date Place, San Diego
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Ridgeview - Webster

Sales & Tax Overview for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Sale date 11/27/1995
Sale price $119,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,449

Lot & Building Information for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Building sqft 1,014
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1952
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4920 Date Place, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4920 Date Place, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102?

4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,709, the tax amount paid for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 is $3,536.

When was 4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102 was last sold in 11/27/1995 for $119,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/1995 $119,500
11/09/1989 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4920 Date Place, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/10/2008 Affidavit
11/27/1995 Deed
11/09/1989 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,537
Current property tax $3,449
Market value $282,709

Assessment History for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $282,709 1.2511 $3,537 +3.92%
2024-2025 $277,167 1.228 $3,404 +2.24%
2023-2024 $271,733 1.2251 $3,329 +2.72%
2022-2023 $266,406 1.2164 $3,241 +0.71%
2021-2022 $261,184 1.23219 $3,218 +0.20%

Permits for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4920 Date Place, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4920 Date Place, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-6 185 0.18
Holly Drive Leadership Academy NR Charter K-8 99 0.18
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.42
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.42
Horton Elementary School 3 Public K-5 388 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Holly Drive Leadership Academy NR Charter K-8 99 0.18
Millennial Tech Middle School 3 Public 6-8 365 0.41
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.42
Gompers Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 1,279 0.47
America's Finest Charter 3 Charter K-12 444 0.91

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.42
Gompers Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 1,279 0.47
America's Finest Charter 3 Charter K-12 444 0.91
Beta-Selam Academy NR Private 12 0.95
Encanto Christian Academcy NR Private 8-12 6 1.33

Neighbors for 4920 Date Place, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4920 Date Place, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4904 Date Pl, San Diego 1,467 04/05/2018
4944 Date Pl, San Diego 1,235 03/21/2001 $147,000
4911 Date St, San Diego 1,952
4927 Date St, San Diego 1,014
4943 Date St, San Diego 1,014 12/09/2016 $315,000
4959 Date St, San Diego 1,460 04/13/2012
4928 Date Pl, San Diego 1,014 03/05/2015 $295,000
4984 Date Pl, San Diego 1,512 03/04/2019 $420,000
4903 Date St, San Diego 1,378 02/23/2021 $550,000
4935 Date St, San Diego 1,014 03/03/2021 $550,000
4912 Date Pl, San Diego 1,689
4951 Date St, San Diego 1,183 02/10/2020 $449,000
4995 Elm St, San Diego 2,286 11/25/1998 $92,500
4936 Date Pl, San Diego 852 01/23/2020 $346,000
4968 Date Pl, San Diego 1,389 10/11/2001 $185,000
4960 Date Pl, San Diego 2,205 09/17/1998
4976 Date Pl, San Diego 852 08/04/2017
4919 Date St, San Diego 2,160 04/07/1997 $125,000
4952 Date Pl, San Diego 1,380 02/24/2009
4992 Date Pl, San Diego 1,278