San Diego County  »  91945  »  Nichals St  »  7966 Nichals St

7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove
Alternate address(es) 7968 Nichals St
Zip code 91945
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Sale date 01/04/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,492

Lot & Building Information for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Building sqft 885
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1947
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Medium (RLM)

Other Property Data for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

• • Improvements for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

How many sq. ft. does 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 has a total of 885 square feet and a current price per square foot of $581.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945?

7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $746,448.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2021 $515,000
08/23/2019 $429,000
04/03/2017 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/04/2021
08/23/2019
04/03/2017
09/16/2015 Deed
08/03/2012 Deed
05/02/2007 Deed
06/26/2001 Deed
12/22/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, CA 91945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,492
Market value $746,448

Assessment History for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $746,448 1.2716 $9,492 +44.94%
2024-2025 $546,519 1.1983 $6,549 +2.92%
2023-2024 $535,804 1.1876 $6,363 +0.57%
2022-2023 $525,299 1.2044 $6,327 +20.65%
2021-2022 $433,443 1.20989 $5,244 -0.11%

Permits for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lemon Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$538
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lemon Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lemon Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7966 Nichals Street, Lemon Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools