San Diego County  »  91945  »  Colfax Dr  »  1690 Colfax Dr

1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove
Zip code 91945
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Sale date 06/19/2014
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,910

Lot & Building Information for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Building sqft 844
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1943
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Medium (RLM)

Other Property Data for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

• • Improvements for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945?

1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was built in 1943 and has a total of 844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,135, the tax amount paid for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 is $4,910.

When was 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was last sold in 06/19/2014 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2014 $315,000
06/24/2008 $218,000
09/07/2007 $300,321
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/19/2014 Deed
07/29/2009 Deed
06/24/2008 Deed
09/07/2007 Trustees Deed
10/17/2002 Deed
08/14/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, CA 91945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,910
Market value $386,135

Assessment History for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $386,135 1.2716 $4,910 +8.24%
2024-2025 $378,564 1.1983 $4,536 +2.92%
2023-2024 $371,142 1.1876 $4,408 +0.59%
2022-2023 $363,866 1.2044 $4,382 +1.53%
2021-2022 $356,733 1.20989 $4,316 -0.11%

Permits for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lemon Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$707,500
-4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lemon Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lemon Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.33
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 0.33
Monterey Heights Elementary School 5 Public K-6 400 0.34
Avondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 328 0.67
Mount Vernon Elementary School 6 Public K-6 350 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.33
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 0.33
Rainbow Christian NR Private 3-4, 7, 10-12 0 0.83
Audubon K-8 4 Public K-8 452 0.88
Lemon Grove Academy For The Sciences And Humanities 4 Public 7-8 532 1.06

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.33
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 0.33
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 0.63
Rainbow Christian NR Private 3-4, 7, 10-12 0 0.83
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 1.19

Neighbors for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove

Here are the neighbors for 1690 Colfax Drive, Lemon Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7755 Canton Dr, Lemon Grove 2,359 04/29/1994 $135,000
1605 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 1,712 07/30/2010 $257,000
1656 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 1,440 07/19/2006
1620 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 1,276 08/29/1990 $80,000
1680 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 1,199 01/23/2017 $393,000
1670 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 900
1600 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 1,360 03/04/2011 $262,500
1625 Dupont Dr, Lemon Grove 1,458 08/11/2021 $635,000
1667 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 768 04/15/2022 $760,000
1610 Dupont Dr, Lemon Grove 913 02/07/2018 $448,000
7781 Canton Dr, Lemon Grove 814 08/28/2001 $178,500
1610 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 1,577 06/27/2003
7818 Lansing Dr, Lemon Grove 2,332
1655 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 1,044 12/07/2021 $640,000
1643 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 884 05/04/2009 $159,000
1630 Colfax Dr, Lemon Grove 2,172 11/06/2020 $660,000
1619 Dupont Dr, Lemon Grove 1,042 06/14/2010 $278,000
7767 Canton Dr, Lemon Grove 960
1627 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 1,564 03/20/1992 $130,000
1615 Elroy Dr, Lemon Grove 2,178 10/30/2020 $635,000