San Diego County  »  91935  »  Via Laura  »  2098 Via Laura

2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 Property Information

2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2098 Via Laura, Jamul
Zip code 91935
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Sale date 07/07/1999
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,396

Lot & Building Information for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Building sqft 1,820
Building class Manufactured Home (09)
Acreage 14.71
Units 1
Year built 2008
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A72)

Other Property Data for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

• • Improvements for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935?

2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,711, the tax amount paid for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 is $3,479.

When was 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935 was last sold in 07/07/1999 for $75,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1999 $75,000

Title Documents for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/07/1999 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Access detailed property tax data for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, CA 91935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,479
Current property tax $3,396
Market value $294,711

Assessment History for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $294,711 1.1805 $3,479 +2.08%
2024-2025 $288,933 1.1796 $3,408 +1.59%
2023-2024 $283,268 1.1844 $3,355 +2.51%
2022-2023 $277,714 1.1786 $3,273 +2.16%
2021-2022 $272,270 1.17666 $3,204 -0.51%

Permits for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

The complete history of permits filed for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jamul Elementary 5 Public K-5 382 7.95
Jamul Intermediate School NR Public 4-5 111 8.08
Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 8.08
Potrero Elementary School 3 Public K-6 319 8.30
Crowley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 8.93

Nearest middle schools

Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 8.08
Oak Grove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 184 8.21
Crowley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 8.93
Academy of Exploration International NR Private K-12 0 8.96
Home School Alternative NR Private K-12 7 9.26

Nearest high schools

Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 8.08
Crowley Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 8.93
Academy of Exploration International NR Private K-12 0 8.96
Home School Alternative NR Private K-12 7 9.26

Neighbors for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul

Here are the neighbors for 2098 Via Laura, Jamul.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2224 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 1,590 11/06/2003 $475,000
19620 Via Shawnty, Jamul 08/19/2003 $175,000
2055 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 1,224 04/24/2017
1560 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 1,854 01/16/1990 $86,500
2021 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 1,760 02/26/2021 $780,000
19650 Via Shawnty, Jamul
19356 Via Pamela, Jamul 2,288
2228 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 1,765 04/15/2008
19520 Via Shawnty, Jamul 4,260 04/19/2023
18988 Via Pamela, Jamul 1,548 02/23/2007 $476,000
1550 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 07/17/2001
2093 Via Laura, Jamul 1,341 04/08/2013 $225,000
2095 Via Laura, Jamul 2,217 01/26/2004
2080 Via Laura, Jamul 2,404 09/17/2025
1710 Mother Grundy Truck Trl, Jamul 2,115 01/13/2022 $800,000
19225 Deerhorn Valley Rd, Jamul 3,444 10/15/2021
19545 Deerhorn Valley Rd, Jamul 11/17/2016 $375,000
2091 Via Laura, Jamul 2,548 10/07/2020 $519,000
19135 Via Pamela, Jamul
19629 Deerhorn Valley Rd, Jamul 04/12/2023