Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Route 22  »  3487 Route 22

3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.64-0-543.321

Sales & Tax Overview for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Sale date 07/30/2008
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Building sqft 3,426
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 2.37
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,000, the tax amount paid for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $15,761.

When was 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 07/30/2008 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2008 $435,000

Title Documents for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/06/1998 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,761
Current property tax $0
Market value $910,000
Assessed value $910,000

Assessment History for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $866,600 $866,600 17.32 $15,010 +5.87%
2024 $799,600 $799,600 17.73 $14,177 +1.32%
2023 $649,600 $649,600 21.54 $13,992 -13.49%
2022 $649,600 $649,600 24.9 $16,175 -3.86%
2021 $649,600 $649,600 25.9 $16,825 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 3487 Route 22, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3529 Route 22, Dover Plains 4,750 08/14/2014 $312,000
714 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,036 11/03/2008 $255,000
3481 Route 22, Dover Plains 3,132 07/11/2014 $195,000
3362 Route 22, Dover Plains 1,456
3358 Route 22, Dover Plains 2,358 03/06/2018
700 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,000 02/10/2016 $69,300
656 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,059 11/13/2017 $400,000
3506 Route 22, Dover Plains 02/28/2008 $528,210
63 Glen Ave, Dover Plains 3,831 09/26/2017
644 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 1,832 12/20/2018 $900,000