Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  700 Butts Hollow Rd

700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.64-0-545.567

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 02/10/2016
Sale price $69,300
Arm's length
Property tax $7,829

Lot & Building Information for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 9.4
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $452,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2016 $69,300
08/04/2015 $104,443
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
08/04/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/26/2001 - D
04/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,829
Market value $452,000
Assessed value $452,000

Assessment History for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,900 $410,900 17.32 $7,117 +0.63%
2024 $398,900 $398,900 17.73 $7,072 -8.64%
2023 $359,400 $359,400 21.54 $7,741 -3.12%
2022 $320,900 $320,900 24.9 $7,990 -3.86%
2021 $320,900 $320,900 25.9 $8,311 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 700 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3529 Route 22, Dover Plains 4,750 08/14/2014 $312,000
714 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,036 11/03/2008 $255,000
3703 Route 22, Wassaic 1,196 09/10/1999 $100
3487 Route 22, Dover Plains 3,426 07/30/2008 $435,000
3481 Route 22, Dover Plains 3,132 07/11/2014 $195,000
3362 Route 22, Dover Plains 1,456
3358 Route 22, Dover Plains 2,358 03/06/2018
656 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,059 11/13/2017 $400,000
3506 Route 22, Dover Plains 02/28/2008 $528,210