Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 22  »  4930-4936 Route 22

4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-13-150.449

Sales & Tax Overview for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Sale date 07/09/2020
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,861

Lot & Building Information for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Building sqft 5,244
Total sqft 5,244
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.54
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

• • Improvements for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501?

4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,200, the tax amount paid for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 is $6,860.

When was 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 07/09/2020 for $535,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2020 $535,000
09/10/2007 $545,000
06/04/2003 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed
08/07/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Deed
09/10/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
09/10/2003 - D
05/18/2004 - R
Deed
06/04/2003 - D
05/18/2004 - R
Deed
06/17/1998 - D
06/17/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,861
Market value $518,200
Assessed value $518,200

Assessment History for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,500 $493,500 13.24 $6,534 +1.33%
2024 $474,500 $474,500 13.59 $6,448 -4.04%
2023 $451,900 $451,900 14.87 $6,720 -4.90%
2022 $443,000 $443,000 15.95 $7,066 -6.34%
2021 $443,000 $443,000 17.03 $7,544 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 4930-4936 Route 22, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Mechanic St, Amenia 1,968 11/05/2002 $218,500
44 Mechanic St, Amenia 1,840 12/11/2017 $110,000
21 Mechanic St, Amenia 11/03/2000 $12,106
54 Railroad Ave, Amenia 1,126
56 Railroad Ave, Amenia 1,952 11/21/2022 $362,500
3316 Route 343, Amenia 5,486 12/08/2004 $210,000
4942 Route 22, Amenia 1,876 11/10/2023 $260,000
46 Mechanic St, Amenia 4,000 09/12/2002
4958 Route 22, Amenia 3,234 03/16/2022 $775,000
3294 Route 343, Amenia 6,480 04/05/2022 $500,000
40 Mechanic St, Amenia 12/29/2004
4920 Route 22, Amenia 2,802 01/19/2022 $202,000
3314 Route 343, Amenia 5,842 11/04/2021 $350,000
27 Ohandley Dr, Amenia 2,464 12/17/2019 $349,000
35 Mechanic St, Amenia 3,500 05/20/2022 $110,000
30 Railroad Ave, Amenia 2,284 02/27/2018
17 Depot Hill Rd, Amenia 1,920 04/12/1998 $125,000
3296 Route 343, Amenia 3,648 03/06/2006 $250,000
3312 Route 343, Amenia 2,193 09/26/2008 $149,000
4912-4914 Route 22, Amenia 2,890 05/27/2014 $202,500