Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Bog Hollow Rd  »  182 Bog Hollow Rd

182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.265-0-195.60

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,773

Lot & Building Information for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.08
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

How many square feet does 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $436,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $350,000
07/17/1998 $29,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/29/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
10/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,773
Market value $436,000
Assessed value $436,000

Assessment History for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,400 $396,400 13.24 $5,248 +0.34%
2024 $384,900 $384,900 13.59 $5,231 +1.43%
2023 $346,800 $346,800 14.87 $5,157 +3.49%
2022 $312,400 $312,400 15.95 $4,983 -6.34%
2021 $312,400 $312,400 17.03 $5,320 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 182 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,248
88 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,900 04/14/2003 $137,200
210 Clark Hill Rd, Wassaic 1,632 02/06/2012
87 Kent Rd, Wassaic 4,514 05/07/2010 $1,175,000
8 Amenia Union Rd, Wassaic 2,870 08/31/2012 $1,500,000
102 Clark Hill Rd, Wassaic 2,830 02/26/2025 $1
17 Amenia Union Rd, Amenia 4,686 02/26/2002 $1,500,000
158 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,566 09/28/2005 $299,000
210 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,452