Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Amenia Union Rd  »  8 Amenia Union Rd

8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.265-0-10.920

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Sale date 08/31/2012
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,484

Lot & Building Information for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 2,870
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.07
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 410
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $942,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $12,483.

When was 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 08/31/2012 for $1,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2012 $1,500,000
09/10/2007 $993,949
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Deed
09/10/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,484
Market value $942,900
Assessed value $942,900

Assessment History for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $857,200 $857,200 13.24 $11,349 +0.35%
2024 $832,200 $832,200 13.59 $11,310 +1.45%
2023 $749,700 $749,700 14.87 $11,148 +3.48%
2022 $675,400 $675,400 15.95 $10,773 -6.34%
2021 $675,400 $675,400 17.03 $11,502 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Amenia Union Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 2.65
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.19
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 5.43
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.53
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.63

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 2.65
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.19
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.53
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 5.93
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 6.15

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 2.65
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 3.94
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.19
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.53
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 5.67