Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Bog Hollow Rd  »  185 Bog Hollow Rd

185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.265-0-238.95

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Sale date 11/16/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,961

Lot & Building Information for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,200, the tax amount paid for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $4,318.

When was 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 11/16/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2023 $1
03/01/1999 $152,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2023 - D
11/17/2023 - R
Deed
09/30/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
03/01/1999 - D
03/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,319
Current property tax $3,961
Market value $326,200
Assessed value $326,200

Assessment History for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,500 $296,500 13.24 $3,926 +0.33%
2024 $287,900 $287,900 13.59 $3,913 +1.43%
2023 $259,400 $259,400 14.87 $3,857 +3.48%
2022 $233,700 $233,700 15.95 $3,728 -6.34%
2021 $233,700 $233,700 17.03 $3,980 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.28
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 4.43
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.53
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.53
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.82

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.28
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.53
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.82
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 7.15
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 7.22

Nearest high schools

The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 3.14
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 4.27
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.28
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.82