Dutchess County  »  51 S Chestnut St

51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-923.773

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Sale date 06/30/2015
Sale price $234,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,841

Lot & Building Information for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1932 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,600, the tax amount paid for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $8,841.

When was 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 06/30/2015 for $234,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2015 $234,000

Title Documents for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,841
Market value $429,600
Assessed value $429,600

Assessment History for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,400 $403,400 20.58 $8,302 -1.65%
2024 $380,400 $380,400 22.19 $8,441 +1.67%
2023 $345,800 $345,800 24.01 $8,303 +4.35%
2022 $298,100 $298,100 26.69 $7,956 +3.89%
2021 $276,500 $271,000 28.26 $7,658 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.03
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.03
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.03
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.47
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.76
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.76
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.05
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.23

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.91
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.04
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.05
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.75

Neighbors for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 51 South Chestnut Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 S Chestnut St, Beacon 1,464 08/02/2016 $357,000
8 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,200 12/11/2024 $360,000
12 S Brett St, Beacon 1,586 05/13/2001
6 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,144 01/06/2025 $445,000
32-34 S Cedar St, Beacon 2,352 11/23/1999
14-16 S Brett St, Beacon 2,368 12/31/2022
18-20 S Brett St, Beacon 2,208 05/12/2020
21-23 S Cedar St, Beacon 2,624 07/31/2002 $235,000
201 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,768 09/20/2018 $265,000
315 Main St, Beacon 6,324 09/10/2014 $630,000
194 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,386 08/13/1997 $87,500
288 Main St, Beacon 6,044
89 Dewindt St, Beacon 2,460 04/11/2016 $299,900
19 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,152 09/25/2025
10 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,200 06/24/2025
14 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,296 08/29/2016 $320,000
30 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,008 11/17/2003 $195,000
216 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,040
38 S Cedar St, Beacon 11/23/1999
186 Rear Rombout Ave, Beacon 11/27/2019 $39,000