Dutchess County  »  8 S Cedar St

8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-923.843

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,615

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,000, the tax amount paid for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 is $7,614.

When was 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $360,000
08/25/1998 $40,000
03/11/1994 $75,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed
12/10/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Deed
08/25/1998 - D
08/31/1998 - R
Deed
03/11/1994 - D
03/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,615
Market value $370,000
Assessed value $370,000

Assessment History for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,400 $347,400 20.58 $7,149 +21.58%
2024 $265,000 $265,000 22.19 $5,880 +1.67%
2023 $240,900 $240,900 24.01 $5,784 +4.34%
2022 $207,700 $207,700 26.69 $5,544 +3.90%
2021 $192,700 $188,800 28.26 $5,335 -1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.14
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.14
New Covenant Learning Center NR Private PK, K-4 44 0.14
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 0.58
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 0.65
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 0.70
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.08
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 2.20

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 0.79
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.02
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.06
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.83

Neighbors for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 8 South Cedar Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 S Brett St, Beacon 1,586 05/13/2001
34 S Chestnut St, Beacon 1,464 08/02/2016 $357,000
6 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,144 01/06/2025 $445,000
197 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,302 02/28/2019 $315,000
32-34 S Cedar St, Beacon 2,352 11/23/1999
14-16 S Brett St, Beacon 2,368 12/31/2022
18-20 S Brett St, Beacon 2,208 05/12/2020
315 Main St, Beacon 6,324 09/10/2014 $630,000
194 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,386 08/13/1997 $87,500
201 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,768 09/20/2018 $265,000
51 S Chestnut St, Beacon 936 06/30/2015 $234,000
288 Main St, Beacon 6,044
89 Dewindt St, Beacon 2,460 04/11/2016 $299,900
304 Main St, Beacon 2,920 04/24/2023 $10
19 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,152 09/25/2025
30 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,008 11/17/2003 $195,000
92 Catherine St, Beacon 1,515 02/19/2021 $337,500
308 Main St, Beacon 3,498 12/20/2010 $237,500
7 S Brett St, Beacon 1,008 11/25/2014 $152,000
186 Rear Rombout Ave, Beacon 11/27/2019 $39,000