Dutchess County  »  315 Main St

315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Main Street, Beacon
Zip code 12508
County Dutchess
Municipality Beacon
Parcel ID 5.954-36-924.855

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Sale date 09/10/2014
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,625

Lot & Building Information for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Building sqft 6,324
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 96 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 96
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 315 Main Street, Beacon

• • Improvements for 315 Main Street, Beacon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Main Street, Beacon

How many sq. ft. does 315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 has a total of 6,324 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508?

315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $905,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Main Street, Beacon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2014 $630,000
07/02/2004 $615,000
06/19/2000 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Main Street, Beacon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2014 - D
10/09/2014 - R
Deed
10/01/2008 - D
10/21/2008 - R
Deed
07/02/2004 - D
09/14/2004 - R
Deed
06/19/2000 - D
06/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,625
Market value $905,000
Assessed value $905,000

Assessment History for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Main Street, Beacon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $905,000 $905,000 20.58 $18,625 -7.26%
2024 $905,000 $905,000 22.19 $20,082 +4.55%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 24.01 $19,208 -7.73%
2022 $780,000 $780,000 26.69 $20,818 -5.56%
2021 $795,900 $780,000 28.26 $22,043 -1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,566
Median age 41.2
Average household income $124,884
Family households 56.0%
Occupied housing units 8,468
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Main Street, Beacon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Main Street, Beacon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 315 Main Street, Beacon

Here are the neighbors for 315 Main Street, Beacon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 S Brett St, Beacon 1,586 05/13/2001
8 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,200 12/11/2024 $360,000
34 S Chestnut St, Beacon 1,464 08/02/2016 $357,000
6 S Cedar St, Beacon 1,144 01/06/2025 $445,000
197 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,302 02/28/2019 $315,000
7 Henry St, Beacon 2,340 04/30/2015 $112,000
32-34 S Cedar St, Beacon 2,352 11/23/1999
14-16 S Brett St, Beacon 2,368 12/31/2022
194 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,386 08/13/1997 $87,500
201 Rombout Ave, Beacon 1,768 09/20/2018 $265,000
51 S Chestnut St, Beacon 936 06/30/2015 $234,000