San Diego County  »  10956 Worthing Ave

10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92126
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mira Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 12/26/2012
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,150

Lot & Building Information for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 1,006
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1971
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-14)

Other Property Data for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126?

10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,672, the tax amount paid for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 is $5,238.

When was 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126 was last sold in 12/26/2012 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2012 $340,000
04/27/1999 $159,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/26/2012 Deed
10/04/2012 Trustees Deed
09/30/2004 Deed
04/27/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, CA 92126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,238
Current property tax $5,150
Market value $418,672

Assessment History for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $418,672 1.2511 $5,238 +3.92%
2024-2025 $410,464 1.228 $5,040 +2.24%
2023-2024 $402,417 1.2251 $4,930 +2.73%
2022-2023 $394,528 1.2164 $4,799 +0.69%
2021-2022 $386,793 1.23219 $4,766 +0.19%

Permits for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hickman Elementary School 8 Public K-5 453 0.54
Sandburg Elementary School 8 Public K-5 490 0.55
Rainbow Kids Integral School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.60
Rainbow Kids Integral School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.60
Ericson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 631 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Challenger Middle School 7 Public 6-8 841 0.82
Good Shepherd Catholic NR Private PK-8 303 0.92
Wangenheim Middle School 6 Public 6-8 712 1.42
Handy Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.77
Fusion Academy San Diego - Scripps Ranch NR Private 6-12 28 1.87

Nearest high schools

Mira Mesa High School 8 Public 9-12 2,219 0.62
Handy Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.77
Scripps Ranch High School 10 Public 9-12 1,984 2.05
The Cambridge School NR Private PK-12 335 2.50

Neighbors for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 10956 Worthing Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15944 Camino Codorniz, San Diego 2,682 04/16/2025
10970 Corte Mejillones, San Diego 2,480 04/24/2024 $2,200,000
7916 Handel Way, San Diego 1,134 06/30/2008
11385 Bootes St, San Diego 1,614 04/16/2009
17586 Cabela Dr, San Diego 1,401 07/19/2006 $520,000
11462 Lucera Pl, San Diego 1,410 04/23/2020 $710,000
11863 Glenhope Rd, San Diego 1,727 08/31/2017 $720,000
8560 Longwood St, San Diego 1,640 06/25/2021 $841,000
12523 Manifesto Pl, San Diego 1,819 03/30/2010 $665,000
13410 Appalachian Way, San Diego 2,676 11/29/2006
13460 Ridley Rd, San Diego 1,697 10/31/2003 $427,000
8511 Ivory Coast Dr, San Diego 744 04/12/2012 $275,000
11171 Scannell CT, San Diego 1,248
9610 Limar Way, San Diego 1,760 04/01/2009 $505,000
13960 Carmel Ridge Rd, San Diego 1,689 07/02/2018 $810,000
18690 Lancashire Way, San Diego 3,017 04/29/2016 $1,010,000
7941 Dancy Rd, San Diego 1,654 10/26/2020 $775,000
10033 Kika CT, San Diego 1,810 09/14/2004 $585,000
3779 Torrey Hill Ln, San Diego 2,393 07/26/2010
5009 Zimmer Cv, San Diego 3,516 07/27/2009 $1,500,000