San Diego County  »  92131  »  Carroll Canyon Rd  »  9830 Carroll Canyon Rd

9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 9885 Carroll Canyon Rd
Zip code 92131
County San Diego
Neighborhood Scripps Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $8,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $112,189

Lot & Building Information for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Building sqft 24,319
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.28
Units 1
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131 has a total of 24,319 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131?

9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,967,207.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $8,450,000
05/01/2009 $3,800,000
08/12/2003 $3,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/22/2021
09/30/2014 Deed
05/01/2009 Deed
09/29/2004 Deed
08/12/2003 Deed
06/04/2002 Deed
11/17/1999 Deed
12/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $112,189
Market value $8,967,207

Assessment History for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,967,207 1.2511 $112,189 +3.92%
2024-2025 $8,791,380 1.228 $107,958 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,619,000 1.2251 $105,591 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,450,000 1.2164 $102,786 +70.93%
2021-2022 $4,880,182 1.23219 $60,133 +0.20%

Permits for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2019
09/18/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,503
Median age 43.6
Average household income $225,314
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 12,982
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,195,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,176,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9830 Carroll Canyon Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).