San Diego County  »  92064  »  Canyon View Way  »  15528 Canyon View Way

15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway
Zip code 92064
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $831,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,127

Lot & Building Information for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Building sqft 3,921
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 2.02
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

• • Improvements for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064?

15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,436,530, the tax amount paid for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 is $16,205.

When was 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 last sold?

15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064 was last sold in 06/11/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $831,000
11/15/1999 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/08/2016 Deed of Trust
06/11/2007 Deed
04/02/2004 Deed
06/20/2002 Deed
10/20/2000 Deed
11/15/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Access detailed property tax data for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, CA 92064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,205
Current property tax $16,127
Market value $1,436,530

Assessment History for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,436,530 1.1281 $16,205 +2.69%
2024-2025 $1,408,363 1.1205 $15,781 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,380,749 1.1187 $15,446 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,353,677 1.1221 $15,190 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,327,135 1.12962 $14,992 +0.34%

Permits for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

The complete history of permits filed for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Poway residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$631
-1.4% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Poway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Poway and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Regina Caeli Academy NR Private 1-12 59 1.49
Montessori Child Development Centers Of Ca, Inc. NR Private PK-K 42 1.59
Tierra Bonita Elementary School 8 Public K-5 380 2.04
Poway Adult NR Public 0 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Regina Caeli Academy NR Private 1-12 59 1.49
Twin Peaks Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,109 2.01
Poway Adult NR Public 0 2.42
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 0 2.98
Luigi Di Pace NR Private K-12 0 3.29

Nearest high schools

Regina Caeli Academy NR Private 1-12 59 1.49
Poway High School 8 Public 9-12 2,233 1.67
Poway Adult NR Public 0 2.42
Luigi Di Pace NR Private K-12 0 3.29
Abraxas Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 218 3.90

Neighbors for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway

Here are the neighbors for 15528 Canyon View Way, Poway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14433 Tierra Bonita Rd, Poway 792 08/15/2000 $400,000
15508 Canyon View Way, Poway 4,477 11/04/2021 $2,500,000
14828 Espola Rd, Poway 2,323 11/02/2000 $253,000
14014 Donart Dr, Poway 1,316 11/06/2000 $300,000
14705 Carlson St, Poway 3,002 08/03/2021 $1,230,500
11721 Treadwell Dr, Poway 3,872 11/12/2025 $2,075,000
14736 Kalapana St, Poway 2,491 06/20/2023
14249 High Valley Rd, Poway 2,397 11/30/2021 $1,000,000
13868 Del Poniente Rd, Poway 3,527 02/24/2012 $750,000
11640 Treadwell Dr, Poway 3,316 06/23/2025
15523 Canyon View Way, Poway 3,921 04/23/2010 $900,000
13837 Temple St, Poway 1,600 12/19/2000 $151,000
14749 Kalapana St, Poway 2,753 12/13/2000 $420,000
14604 High Valley Rd, Poway 1,941 12/03/2018 $791,000
11712 Creek Bluff Dr, Poway 3,316 06/15/2020 $1,410,000
11736 Creek Bluff Dr, Poway 3,691 08/16/2001 $1,035,000
14119 Ipava Dr, Poway 1,523 10/11/2002 $465,000
14231 El Topo Dr, Poway 1,932 08/23/2000 $438,000
14238 Mountain Rd, Poway 08/25/2010 $310,000
14800 Espola Rd, Poway 1,668 08/19/2003