San Diego County  »  1745 Castellana Rd

1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Country Club

Sales & Tax Overview for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Sale date 10/28/2010
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,344

Lot & Building Information for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,342
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.205 i
Units 1
Year built 2023
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-5)

Other Property Data for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037?

1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,352,419, the tax amount paid for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $29,431.

When was 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 10/28/2010 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2010 $1,050,000
04/06/2010 $1,125,000
06/22/2006 $1,875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/28/2010 Deed
04/06/2010 Trustees Deed
06/22/2006 Deed
11/21/2000 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,431
Current property tax $29,344
Market value $2,352,419

Assessment History for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,352,419 1.2511 $29,431 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,306,294 1.228 $28,321 +39.35%
2023-2024 $1,658,922 1.2251 $20,323 +31.80%
2022-2023 $1,267,638 1.2164 $15,420 +0.70%
2021-2022 $1,242,783 1.23219 $15,313 +0.19%

Permits for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Jolla Elementary School 9 Public K-5 489 0.70
The Evans School NR Private PK, K-6 119 1.04
The Evans School NR Private PK, K-6 119 1.04
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Muirlands Middle School 8 Public 6-8 696 0.97
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.21
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.21
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.21

Nearest high schools

La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 1.06
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.21
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.21
Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.92
Preuss School Ucsd 7 Charter 6-12 839 2.80

Neighbors for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 1745 Castellana Road, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7532 High Ave, LA Jolla 3,166 07/11/2008 $3,350,000
7450 High Ave, LA Jolla 3,424 09/06/2002 $1,404,000
7594 Eads Ave, LA Jolla 9,534 08/06/2008 $3,911,491
1327 Torrey Pines Rd, LA Jolla 2,446 02/29/2016 $1,359,000
7434 Eads Ave, LA Jolla 2,128 08/16/2024
614 Marine St, LA Jolla 782 08/17/2000 $595,000
1752 Castellana Rd, LA Jolla 4,703 09/03/2002
1659 Crespo, LA Jolla 4,043 09/18/2000 $1,059,000
7342 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 2,183 06/18/2010 $1,265,000
1602 Crespo, LA Jolla 2,420 10/31/2000 $1,200,000
7786 Sierra Mar Dr, LA Jolla 3,423 05/14/2004
7517 Herschel Ave, LA Jolla 5,092 03/29/2002 $1,435,000
7556 High Ave, LA Jolla 3,853 02/26/2004
826 Genter St, LA Jolla 1,020 03/12/2015
1235 Olivet St, LA Jolla 4,590 06/12/2025
1313 Torrey Pines Rd, LA Jolla 2,445 07/17/2009 $1,450,000
7421 Cuvier St, LA Jolla 2,253 06/29/2004
7545 High Ave, LA Jolla 2,241 08/29/2000 $534,900
1374 Virginia Way, LA Jolla 4,250 11/29/2007 $2,900,000
7730 Sierra Mar Dr, LA Jolla 5,761 10/27/2004