San Diego County  »  8889 Rio San Diego Dr

8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, CA 92108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, CA 92108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92108
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mission Valley East

Sales & Tax Overview for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Sale date 02/28/2002
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $112,264

Lot & Building Information for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.7
Units 1
Year built 2003

Other Property Data for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

What is the year built & the current market value of 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, CA 92108?

8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, CA 92108 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,973,245.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Rio Vista Plaza II
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2018
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 1.7 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 Creative Office Listing price not available 2,597 Richard Gonor
Tony Russell
#202 General Office $33/Sqft/Year 5,386 Richard Gonor
Tony Russell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Rio Vista Plaza II
Rio Vista Plaza II
8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 7983 Sqft
Price $33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2002 $650,000

Title Documents for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/03/2003 Deed
02/28/2002 Deed
02/05/2001 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, CA 92108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $112,264
Market value $8,973,245

Assessment History for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,973,245 1.2511 $112,264 +3.92%
2024-2025 $8,797,300 1.228 $108,031 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,624,805 1.2251 $105,662 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,455,692 1.2164 $102,855 +0.69%
2021-2022 $8,289,895 1.23219 $102,147 +0.19%

Permits for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,790
Median age 33.5
Average household income $123,856
Family households 38.2%
Occupied housing units 14,010
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $657,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $469,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8889 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).