San Diego County  »  8190 Chaz Pl

8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,628

Lot & Building Information for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,032
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.39
Units 2
Year built 1958
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 has a total of 1,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942?

8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $644,812.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $470,000
11/17/2000 $236,000
05/01/1990 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/09/2016 Deed
11/17/2000 Deed
05/01/1990 Deed
05/01/1990 Deed
08/12/1988 Deed
08/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,712
Current property tax $7,628
Market value $644,812

Assessment History for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $644,812 1.196 $7,712 +2.63%
2024-2025 $632,169 1.1886 $7,514 +2.75%
2023-2024 $620,774 1.178 $7,313 +7.22%
2022-2023 $574,289 1.1876 $6,820 +10.89%
2021-2022 $514,010 1.19651 $6,150 +2.16%

Permits for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8190 Chaz Place, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools