San Diego County  »  793 N 3rd St

793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Sale date 04/13/2012
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,184

Lot & Building Information for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,218
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.126 i
Units 1
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021?

793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,244, the tax amount paid for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $4,265.

When was 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 04/13/2012 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2012 $290,000
12/21/2011 $145,000
12/30/2005 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/13/2012 Deed
12/21/2011 Deed
05/23/2011 Trustees Deed
12/30/2005 Deed
12/01/2000 Deed
08/28/2000 Trustees Deed
12/16/1997 Deed
03/08/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,266
Current property tax $4,184
Market value $364,244

Assessment History for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $364,244 1.1711 $4,266 -0.66%
2024-2025 $357,103 1.2024 $4,294 +2.65%
2023-2024 $350,102 1.1948 $4,183 +1.58%
2022-2023 $343,238 1.1997 $4,118 +1.40%
2021-2022 $336,509 1.20682 $4,061 +0.08%

Permits for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 793 North 3rd Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools