San Diego County  »  550 Nothomb St

550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Sale date 11/25/2015
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,420

Lot & Building Information for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,705
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019?

550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,189, the tax amount paid for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 is $6,501.

When was 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 was last sold in 11/25/2015 for $469,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2015 $469,000
11/25/2008 $305,000
08/21/2008 $262,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/25/2015 Deed
11/25/2008 Deed
08/21/2008 Trustees Deed
01/16/2007 Deed
11/03/2000 Deed
07/21/1999 Deed
09/16/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,502
Current property tax $6,420
Market value $555,189

Assessment History for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $555,189 1.1711 $6,502 -0.66%
2024-2025 $544,304 1.2024 $6,545 +2.65%
2023-2024 $533,633 1.1948 $6,376 +1.59%
2022-2023 $523,171 1.1997 $6,276 +1.39%
2021-2022 $512,914 1.20682 $6,190 +0.06%

Permits for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meridian Elementary School 3 Public K-5 563 0.17
Christian Elementary School NR Private K-6 150 0.25
Christian Elementary West NR Private K-6 169 0.25
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.30
Childrens Creative and Perf Ec School NR Private PK, K-6 76 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.30
Grossmont Adult Center NR Public 0 0.50
Foothills Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.50
Montgomery Middle School 1 Public 6-8 831 0.58
Sevick Special Education School NR Public 9 0.72

Nearest high schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.30
Grossmont Adult Center NR Public 0 0.50
Foothills Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.50
Elite Academy NR Public 9-12 44 0.57
Reach Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.57

Neighbors for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 550 Nothomb Street, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2106 Valley View Blvd, El Cajon 2,094 03/30/2021 $785,000
588 Deerhaven, El Cajon 2,605 09/16/2011 $410,000
519 Brighthaven Ave, El Cajon 996 02/12/2021 $550,000
2024 Shire Dr, El Cajon 1,712 06/26/2003
2697 Eucalyptus Dr, El Cajon 2,940 03/10/2004 $645,000
569 Terra Ln, El Cajon 1,704 05/06/2008 $350,000
288 Bearing Ln, El Cajon 2,340 09/01/2000 $315,000
1555 Fargo Ave, El Cajon 1,605 12/15/2022
172 S Gina Ave, El Cajon 1,640 11/28/2017 $430,000
612 Waterloo Ave, El Cajon 1,064 04/22/2002 $220,000
1529 Dumar Ave, El Cajon 1,056 01/27/2005
620 Alveda Ave, El Cajon 1,188 11/26/2019 $480,000
341 Coachwood, El Cajon 1,905 08/07/2012 $385,000
1541 Dumar Ave, El Cajon 1,930 05/31/2002
142 Shadowbrook Ln, El Cajon 3,121 05/23/2006
5827 Stallion Oaks Rd, El Cajon 2,836 03/07/2022 $990,000
108 Landale Ln, El Cajon 1,752 04/23/2021 $810,000
129 S Gina Ave, El Cajon 1,014 12/08/2020 $550,000
214 Pictor Ln, El Cajon 1,196 10/26/2000 $210,000
1362 E Lexington Ave, El Cajon 1,008 09/22/2000 $168,500