5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information
5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes |
| Zip code | 12531 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Beekman |
| Parcel ID | 6.756-0-635.118 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
| Sale date | 02/15/2019 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,330 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
| Building sqft | 4,546 |
| Building class | Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) |
| Acreage | 18.74 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pawling |
Other Property Data for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
- • Improvements for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531 has a total of 4,546 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531?5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,644,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
Access detailed property tax data for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $31,741 |
| Current property tax | $21,330 |
| Market value | $1,644,700 |
| Assessed value | $1,032,900 |
Assessment History for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,545,100 | $1,032,900 | 30.73 | $31,741 | +44.61% |
| 2024 | $1,522,300 | $1,032,900 | 21.25 | $21,949 | -13.44% |
| 2023 | $1,344,000 | $1,032,900 | 24.55 | $25,358 | -14.07% |
| 2022 | $1,152,800 | $1,032,900 | 28.57 | $29,510 | -3.19% |
| 2021 | $1,075,900 | $1,032,900 | 29.51 | $30,481 | -2.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,337 |
| Median age | 52.1 |
| Average household income | $193,016 |
| Family households | 69.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 881 |
| Owner occupied units | 89.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.56 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $486,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $463,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes
Here are the neighbors for 5 McCarthy Road, Holmes.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85 Depot Hill Rd, Holmes | 2,491 | 01/26/2015 | $515,000 |
| 5 N White Rock Rd, Holmes | 924 | 05/27/2016 | $105,000 |
| 16 N White Rock Rd, Holmes | 3,259 | 03/03/2020 | $632,500 |
| 19 S White Rock Rd, Holmes | 2,117 | 07/15/2021 | |
| 27 Paine Rd, Holmes | 2,047 | 06/02/2025 | $669,000 |
| 35 Paine Rd, Holmes | 2,834 | 06/05/2007 | $626,000 |
| 123 Paine Rd, Holmes | 2,977 | 08/07/2000 | $225,000 |