Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Allen Rd  »  372 Allen Rd

372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 372 Allen Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.466-0-468.947

Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Sale date 08/13/1996
Sale price $23,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,650

Lot & Building Information for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,031
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,000, the tax amount paid for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $10,334.

When was 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold?

372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 10/22/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/1996 $23,500

Title Documents for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed
08/13/1996 - D
08/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,334
Current property tax $9,650
Market value $487,000
Assessed value $487,000

Assessment History for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,000 $472,000 21.22 $10,016 +2.55%
2024 $453,000 $453,000 21.56 $9,767 +0.82%
2023 $406,000 $406,000 23.86 $9,687 +3.44%
2022 $351,000 $351,000 26.68 $9,365 +5.48%
2021 $318,000 $318,000 27.92 $8,879 -2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Allen Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.29
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 1.60
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 1.60
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.18
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.29

Nearest middle schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 1.29
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.35
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 1.60
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.18
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 6.60

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 1.35
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 1.60
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 3.18
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.21