Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Pickering Ln  »  6 Pickering Ln

6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.161-4-923.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Sale date 08/10/2021
Sale price $144,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,051

Lot & Building Information for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594?

6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 is $4,265.

When was 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594 was last sold in 08/10/2021 for $144,100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2021 $144,100

Title Documents for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,266
Current property tax $3,051
Market value $263,800
Assessed value $84,400

Assessment History for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,600 $84,400 50.54 $4,266 +173.19%
2024 $237,700 $84,400 18.5 $1,561 -18.61%
2023 $201,000 $84,400 22.73 $1,918 -14.32%
2022 $173,100 $84,400 26.53 $2,239 -3.32%
2021 $168,800 $84,400 27.44 $2,316 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Pickering Lane, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 2.25
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.37
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.37
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 5.29
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.75

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 2.44
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.37
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.75
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.94
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.96

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 2.44
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 4.71
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 6.42
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.96
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.10