San Diego County  »  91978  »  Calavo Dr  »  3517 Calavo Dr

3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley
Alternate address(es) 3519 Calavo Dr
Zip code 91978
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $537,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,123

Lot & Building Information for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,179
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.392
Units 1
Year built 1956
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

How many sq. ft. does 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978 has a total of 1,179 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978?

3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $687,790.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $537,500
06/19/2013 $377,500
02/13/2006 $454,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/03/2020
01/05/2020
06/19/2013 Deed
03/06/2012 Trustees Deed
02/13/2006 Deed
05/23/2005 Deed
05/13/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, CA 91978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,123
Market value $687,790

Assessment History for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $687,790 1.181 $8,123 +11.76%
2024-2025 $619,305 1.1736 $7,268 +10.61%
2023-2024 $565,006 1.163 $6,571 +1.17%
2022-2023 $553,928 1.1726 $6,495 +1.22%
2021-2022 $543,068 1.18151 $6,416 +2.65%

Permits for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$735,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3517 Calavo Drive, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map