Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Weitz Rd  »  31 Weitz Rd

31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.555-0-84.568

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 03/03/2011
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,252

Lot & Building Information for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 3,717
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 50.14
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 3,717 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $946,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2011 $505,000
08/26/2010 $408,988
07/09/1997 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2011 - D
03/14/2011 - R
Deed
08/26/2010 - D
09/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/14/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/09/1997 - D
07/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,252
Market value $946,700
Assessed value $946,700

Assessment History for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $888,900 $888,900 19.28 $17,138 +2.54%
2024 $838,200 $838,200 19.94 $16,714 +1.41%
2023 $762,000 $762,000 21.63 $16,482 +1.53%
2022 $680,400 $680,400 23.86 $16,234 +4.58%
2021 $642,900 $630,000 24.64 $15,523 -25.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 31 Weitz Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 Rockledge Rd, Hopewell Junction
92 Rockledge Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,488 01/20/2000 $55,000
214 Jackson Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,004
26 Rushmore Rd, Hopewell Junction 08/28/1995
7 Rushmore Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,426 08/24/2005 $420,000
221 Woodmont Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,010 09/04/2008
231 Woodmont Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,875 08/28/2024
12 Memory Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,744
296 Jackson Rd, Hopewell Junction
106 Rockledge Rd, Hopewell Junction