San Diego County  »  2003 Drew Rd

2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2003 Drew Road, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Sale date 09/25/2008
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,847

Lot & Building Information for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Building sqft 2,950
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.322 i
Units 1
Year built 2007
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban : up to 3.3 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027?

2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $695,238, the tax amount paid for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 is $7,926.

When was 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 09/25/2008 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2008 $540,000

Title Documents for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/25/2008 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,926
Current property tax $7,847
Market value $695,238

Assessment History for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $695,238 1.1401 $7,926 +2.06%
2024-2025 $681,606 1.1394 $7,766 +2.31%
2023-2024 $668,242 1.136 $7,591 +1.07%
2022-2023 $655,140 1.1465 $7,511 +1.64%
2021-2022 $642,295 1.15049 $7,390 -0.44%

Permits for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2003 Drew Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.12
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.52
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.52
Glen View Elementary School 5 Public K-5 608 0.60
Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-5 491 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.12
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.52
Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.16