Dutchess County  »  9 Cary Ave

9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.155-7-725.858

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Sale date 11/15/1999
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,502

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Building sqft 2,162
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524?

9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $8,501.

When was 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold?

9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 12/23/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1999 $159,000
10/29/1997 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed
11/15/1999 - D
11/18/1999 - R
Deed
10/29/1997 - D
12/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,502
Market value $385,400
Assessed value $385,400

Assessment History for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,200 $360,200 22.06 $7,946 -5.95%
2024 $329,000 $329,000 25.68 $8,449 +3.31%
2023 $296,100 $296,100 27.62 $8,178 +4.12%
2022 $266,800 $266,800 29.44 $7,855 +3.78%
2021 $251,800 $249,300 30.36 $7,569 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cary Avenue, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.36
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 0.36
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.43
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.43
Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 1.58

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 0.43
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.23
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.32
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.88
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 3.93

Nearest high schools

Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.27
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.31
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.74
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.79
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.52