Dutchess County  »  1036 Main St

1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1036 Main Street, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.155-7-734.909

Sales & Tax Overview for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Sale date 03/28/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,747

Lot & Building Information for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Building sqft 2,643
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1937
Year last altered 2014
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

How many sq. ft. does 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 has a total of 2,643 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524?

1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $668,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2018 $550,000
02/16/2012 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Deed
10/24/2013 - D
10/30/2013 - R
Deed
02/16/2012 - D
03/16/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,747
Market value $668,500
Assessed value $668,500

Assessment History for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $636,700 $636,700 22.06 $14,046 -9.80%
2024 $606,400 $606,400 25.68 $15,572 -2.37%
2023 $577,500 $577,500 27.62 $15,951 -1.49%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 29.44 $16,192 -3.03%
2021 $555,600 $550,000 30.36 $16,698 +2.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,026
Median age 47
Average household income $125,584
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 6,496
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $401,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 1036 Main Street, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Broad St, Fishkill 2,767 02/12/2024 $875,000
1042-1048 Main St, Fishkill 909 06/05/2017
41 Jackson St, Fishkill 1,350 01/22/1999
44 Jackson St, Fishkill 1,743 09/15/2025 $490,000
9 Cary Ave, Fishkill 2,162 12/23/2010
11 Cary Ave, Fishkill 1,080 08/04/2009 $215,000
1059 Main St, Fishkill 1,616 11/09/2016 $265,000
45 Jackson St, Fishkill 2,504 08/28/2020 $400,000
38 Jackson St, Fishkill 1,088 03/29/2004 $150,000
1065 Main St, Fishkill 7,272
67 Jackson St, Fishkill 3,936