Dutchess County  »  57 Van Wyck Lake Rd

57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.255-0-279.460

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Sale date 04/20/2006
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,418

Lot & Building Information for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,629
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524?

57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,300, the tax amount paid for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 is $10,018.

When was 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was last sold in 04/20/2006 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2006 $280,000
12/10/2004 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2006 - D
04/28/2006 - R
Deed
12/10/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,019
Current property tax $9,418
Market value $518,300
Assessed value $518,300

Assessment History for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $484,400 $484,400 19.33 $9,363 -6.62%
2024 $484,400 $484,400 20.7 $10,027 +2.58%
2023 $436,400 $436,400 22.4 $9,775 +1.28%
2022 $396,700 $396,700 24.33 $9,652 +3.28%
2021 $374,400 $370,700 25.21 $9,345 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.38
Fishkill Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 362 1.38
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.42
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.42
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 2.06

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 1.42
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.57
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.90
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.05
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 4.09

Nearest high schools

Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.49
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.96
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.10