Dutchess County  »  278 Van Wyck Lake Rd

278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.255-0-630.408

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Sale date 03/22/2017
Sale price $886,712
Arm's length
Property tax $21,536

Lot & Building Information for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Building sqft 3,087
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 22.17
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

How many sq. ft. does 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 has a total of 3,087 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524?

278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,114,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2017 $886,712
06/01/2016 $746,850
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed
06/01/2016 - D
06/07/2016 - R
Deed
12/30/2003 - D
12/31/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,536
Market value $1,114,100
Assessed value $1,114,100

Assessment History for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,041,200 $1,041,200 19.33 $20,126 -6.62%
2024 $1,041,200 $1,041,200 20.7 $21,553 +2.58%
2023 $938,000 $938,000 22.4 $21,011 +1.28%
2022 $852,700 $852,700 24.33 $20,746 +3.27%
2021 $804,900 $796,900 25.21 $20,090 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,026
Median age 47
Average household income $125,584
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 6,496
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $401,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 278 Van Wyck Lake Road, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 4,319
41 Brooks Rd, Fishkill 2,756 04/19/2021
386 Carey Rd, Fishkill 1,544
429 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 11/21/2023 $195,000
225 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 2,183 03/21/2013 $300,000
206 Rapalje Rd, Fishkill 01/06/1999 $500
167 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 1,826 12/01/2023
260 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 1,306 09/10/2025
12 Kathy CT, Fishkill 1,968 03/09/2020 $350,000
261 Van Wyck Lake Rd, Fishkill 2,178 06/28/2021 $365,000