Dutchess County  »  3914 Albany Post Rd

Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park
Zip code 12538
County Dutchess
Municipality Hyde Park
Parcel ID 6.164-3-12.31

Sales & Tax Overview for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Sale date 02/27/2024
Sale price $2,860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,070

Lot & Building Information for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Building sqft 35,400
Total sqft 35,400
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.68
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 has a total of 35,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538?

Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,819,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2024 $2,860,000
11/03/1994 $18,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2024 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Deed
11/03/1994 - D
11/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for Guardian Self Storage - Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, NY 12538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,070
Market value $2,819,700
Assessed value $1,001,000

Assessment History for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,705,400 $1,001,000 60.01 $60,070 +164.94%
2024 $2,600,000 $1,001,000 22.65 $22,673 -10.33%
2023 $2,236,900 $1,001,000 25.26 $25,285 -10.58%
2022 $2,002,000 $1,001,000 28.25 $28,278 -4.37%
2021 $1,925,000 $1,001,000 29.54 $29,570 -2.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,391
Median age 39.1
Average household income $106,318
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 5,368
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $316,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $337,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for Guardian Self Storage - 3914 Albany Post Road, Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 11/23/2005 $5,500
56 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 1,065 07/23/2019 $230,000
4082 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 11/04/2004 $1,600,000
2 Ralph Ln, Hyde Park 2,011 06/23/2006 $330,000
14 Woodfield Rd, Hyde Park 1,542 11/21/2001
55 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 1,462 09/13/2017 $155,000
12 Holt Rd W, Hyde Park 1,468 03/09/2005
16 Newbold Dr, Hyde Park 1,031 09/24/2021 $260,000
60 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 2,275 11/20/2013 $35,000
4076 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 3,329 04/23/2008
4070 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 05/14/1999 $850,000
4086 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 11/19/2001 $145,000
8 Springwood Cir, Hyde Park 7,080 01/24/2005 $4,800,000
52 Holt Rd, Hyde Park 1,155 10/15/2020 $233,700
4068 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park 7,627 08/23/2000