9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.263-2-708.750 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/28/2018 |
| Sale price | $168,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,053 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 884 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.025
|
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Attic | 168 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 884 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $84,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,052.
When was 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 09/28/2018 for $168,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,053 |
| Market value | $237,200 |
| Assessed value | $84,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $227,600 | $84,200 | 60.01 | $5,053 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $218,700 | $84,200 | 22.65 | $1,907 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $188,200 | $84,200 | 25.26 | $2,127 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $168,400 | $84,200 | 28.25 | $2,379 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $161,900 | $84,200 | 29.54 | $2,487 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.43 |
| West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 309 | 1.27 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.22 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.22 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.23 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.43 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.22 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.23 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 2.54 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.43 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.52 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.71 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 3.88 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 3.99 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 9 Vista Drive, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Haight Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,720 | 03/23/2006 | $257,500 |
| 239 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 283 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,317 | 11/13/2023 | $312,000 |
| 277 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,222 | 01/14/2019 | $219,900 |
| 2 Red Hawk Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,231 | 04/14/2025 | $250,000 |
| 10 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 06/27/2024 | ||
| 1 Mollys Way, Poughkeepsie | 2,763 | 10/24/2002 | $275,000 |
| 237 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 940 | 10/22/2007 | $244,000 |
| 9 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,248 | 01/03/2020 | $210,000 |
| 271 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,646 | 02/07/2022 | |
| 12 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,290 | ||
| 241 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,470 | 08/25/2003 | |
| 5-49 Boces Rd, Poughkeepsie | 110,261 | 11/18/2020 | |
| 575 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 4,177 | 08/03/2023 | $10 |
| 279 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 966 | 10/29/2007 | $200,000 |
| 8 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 12/17/2015 | $85,000 | |
| 7 Vista Dr, Poughkeepsie | 908 | 08/05/1998 | $71,500 |
| 557 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 2,251 | 04/02/2015 | |
| 269 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 02/07/2022 | ||
| 21 S Quaker Ln, Hyde Park | 2,212 | 09/15/2025 |