2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.263-2-719.679 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/14/2025 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,801 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,231 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.22 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,231 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,801.
When was 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/14/2025 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,801 |
| Market value | $366,200 |
| Assessed value | $130,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,400 | $130,000 | 60.01 | $7,801 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $337,700 | $130,000 | 22.65 | $2,945 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $290,500 | $130,000 | 25.26 | $3,284 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $260,000 | $130,000 | 28.25 | $3,673 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $250,000 | $130,000 | 29.54 | $3,840 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.28 |
| West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 309 | 1.24 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.23 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.23 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.28 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 2.23 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.24 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 2.66 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.28 |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.37 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.64 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 3.83 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 3.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 2 Red Hawk Lane, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Haight Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,720 | 03/23/2006 | $257,500 |
| 239 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 9 Vista Dr, Poughkeepsie | 884 | 09/28/2018 | $168,000 |
| 277 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,222 | 01/14/2019 | $219,900 |
| 10 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 06/27/2024 | ||
| 1 Mollys Way, Poughkeepsie | 2,763 | 10/24/2002 | $275,000 |
| 237 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 940 | 10/22/2007 | $244,000 |
| 9 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,248 | 01/03/2020 | $210,000 |
| 271 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,646 | 02/07/2022 | |
| 12 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,290 | ||
| 241 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,470 | 08/25/2003 | |
| 5-49 Boces Rd, Poughkeepsie | 110,261 | 11/18/2020 | |
| 575 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 4,177 | 08/03/2023 | $10 |
| 279 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 966 | 10/29/2007 | $200,000 |
| 8 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 12/17/2015 | $85,000 | |
| 7 Vista Dr, Poughkeepsie | 908 | 08/05/1998 | $71,500 |
| 557 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 2,251 | 04/02/2015 | |
| 552 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 1,587 | 01/24/2002 | $153,500 |
| 269 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 02/07/2022 | ||
| 21 S Quaker Ln, Hyde Park | 2,212 | 09/15/2025 |