269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Hyde Park |
| Parcel ID | 6.263-1-430.617 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $3,571 |
Lot & Building Information for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312) |
| Acreage | 0.94 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Assessed at $59,500, the tax amount paid for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $3,570.
When was 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/07/2022.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,571 |
| Market value | $167,600 |
| Assessed value | $59,500 |
Assessment History for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $160,800 | $59,500 | 60.01 | $3,571 | +164.94% |
| 2024 | $154,500 | $59,500 | 22.65 | $1,348 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $133,000 | $59,500 | 25.26 | $1,503 | -10.58% |
| 2022 | $119,000 | $59,500 | 28.25 | $1,681 | -4.37% |
| 2021 | $114,400 | $59,500 | 29.54 | $1,758 | -2.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.57 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.68 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.68 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.69 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.57 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.68 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.69 |
| Haviland Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 759 | 2.37 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 0.57 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 3.13 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 3.29 | |
| Oakwood Friends School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 143 | 3.30 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 3.41 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 269 Cream Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 239 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 283 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,317 | 11/13/2023 | $312,000 |
| 9 Vista Dr, Poughkeepsie | 884 | 09/28/2018 | $168,000 |
| 277 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,222 | 01/14/2019 | $219,900 |
| 2 Red Hawk Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,231 | 04/14/2025 | $250,000 |
| 10 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 06/27/2024 | ||
| 1 Mollys Way, Poughkeepsie | 2,763 | 10/24/2002 | $275,000 |
| 237 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 940 | 10/22/2007 | $244,000 |
| 246 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,971 | 09/03/2019 | $260,000 |
| 11 Mollys Way, Poughkeepsie | 2,044 | 01/03/2024 | |
| 17 Kelley Cir, Poughkeepsie | 3,830 | 05/14/2021 | $773,400 |
| 241 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 1,470 | 08/25/2003 | |
| 12 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,290 | ||
| 9 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 1,248 | 01/03/2020 | $210,000 |
| 575 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie | 4,177 | 08/03/2023 | $10 |
| 5-49 Boces Rd, Poughkeepsie | 110,261 | 11/18/2020 | |
| 279 Cream St, Poughkeepsie | 966 | 10/29/2007 | $200,000 |
| 8 Henry St, Poughkeepsie | 12/17/2015 | $85,000 | |
| 21 Kelley Cir, Poughkeepsie | 1,800 | 10/05/2022 | $535,000 |
| 15 Kim Ln, Poughkeepsie |