Dutchess County  »  4-8 Commerce St

4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-33.282

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $2,035,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,416

Lot & Building Information for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 16,400
Total sqft 22,900
Building class Store
Acreage 1.81
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 2005
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 16,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the market value of 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $2,952,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $2,035,000
03/27/1997 $499,999
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed
03/27/1997 - D
03/31/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,416
Market value $2,952,300
Assessed value $1,862,000

Assessment History for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,622,500 $1,862,000 31.91 $59,416 +30.51%
2024 $2,615,200 $1,862,000 24.45 $45,526 -9.58%
2023 $2,298,800 $1,862,000 27.04 $50,348 -11.43%
2022 $2,008,800 $1,862,000 30.53 $56,847 -5.25%
2021 $1,900,000 $1,862,000 32.22 $59,994 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 4-8 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Firemens Way, Poughkeepsie 70,000 04/28/2005 $2,050,000
31 MC Allister Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,341 12/29/1994 $119,000
5 Pond Hills CT, Pleasant Valley 3,432 02/23/2018
7 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,572 12/02/1994 $138,000
59 Mountain View Dr, Pleasant Valley 1,420 12/08/1995
121 Noxon Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,992 01/13/2022
46 Pond Hills CT, Pleasant Valley 4,085 08/23/2013 $775,000
1 Mountain View Dr, Pleasant Valley 1,448 10/05/2004
70 Pond Hills CT, Poughkeepsie 4,584 07/08/2025