Dutchess County  »  70 Pond Hills CT

70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-2-956.553

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/21/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,240

Lot & Building Information for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,584
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 19.98
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 4,584 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,295,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2022 $500,000
07/13/2021 $1,100,000
12/19/1997 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/30/2023 - D
12/08/2023 - R
Deed
07/24/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/21/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Deed
11/18/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Deed
07/13/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/19/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,080
Current property tax $16,240
Market value $1,295,900
Assessed value $817,300

Assessment History for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,151,100 $817,300 31.91 $26,080 +30.51%
2024 $1,147,900 $817,300 24.45 $19,983 -9.58%
2023 $1,009,000 $817,300 27.04 $22,100 -11.43%
2022 $881,800 $817,300 30.53 $24,952 -5.25%
2021 $834,000 $817,300 32.22 $26,333 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 70 Pond Hills Court, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 4,050 02/11/2021 $775,000
34 Hartstone Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,748 12/04/2019 $80,000
5 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,720 03/25/2024
5 Pond Hills CT, Pleasant Valley 3,432 02/23/2018
31 MC Allister Dr, Pleasant Valley 2,341 12/29/1994 $119,000
8 Settlers CT, Poughkeepsie 2,901
1 Mountain View Dr, Pleasant Valley 1,448 10/05/2004
46 Pond Hills CT, Pleasant Valley 4,085 08/23/2013 $775,000