Dutchess County  »  12 Meier Rd

12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-108.50

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $8,106

Lot & Building Information for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,328
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,174.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,174
Current property tax $8,106
Market value $455,800
Assessed value $287,500

Assessment History for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,900 $287,500 31.91 $9,174 +30.51%
2024 $403,800 $287,500 24.45 $7,029 -9.58%
2023 $354,900 $287,500 27.04 $7,774 -11.43%
2022 $310,200 $287,500 30.53 $8,777 -5.25%
2021 $293,400 $287,500 32.22 $9,263 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.87
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.87
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 1.00
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.25
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.87
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.75
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.75
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.19
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.94

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.75
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 1.95
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.19
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 2.90
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.27

Neighbors for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 12 Meier Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 5,600 05/31/2012 $350,000
9 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,288 05/19/2016 $180,000
23 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,144 03/31/2003 $245,000
7 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,041 03/03/1995
1 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 28,140 09/23/2004 $725,000
5 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,224 06/12/2025
3 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,128 05/15/2024 $1
497 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,296 09/25/2001
11 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,488 07/21/2021
34 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,017 10/27/2011 $67,500
29 Firemens Way, Poughkeepsie 27,536 04/30/2019
514 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 08/21/1996 $245,000
27 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 748 01/29/2018
15 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,232 05/25/2022 $441,000
477 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 7,816 12/04/2019 $653,200
3 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 28,665 02/06/2007
41 Firemens Way, Poughkeepsie 16,808
504 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 7,097
495 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 10/11/2018 $180,000
22 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 5,000 10/13/2005 $425,000