Dutchess County  »  22 Commerce St

22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-86.395

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/13/2005
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,659

Lot & Building Information for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.86
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the market value of 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $728,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2005 $425,000

Title Documents for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2005 - D
11/05/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,659
Market value $728,400
Assessed value $459,400

Assessment History for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,000 $459,400 31.91 $14,659 +30.51%
2024 $645,200 $459,400 24.45 $11,232 -9.58%
2023 $567,200 $459,400 27.04 $12,422 -11.43%
2022 $495,600 $459,400 30.53 $14,025 -5.25%
2021 $468,800 $459,400 32.22 $14,802 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 22 Commerce Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,564
18 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 5,600 05/31/2012 $350,000
30 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,190 02/07/2020 $225,000
7 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,041 03/03/1995
522 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,260 09/01/2021
25 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,728 12/29/2014 $169,600
5 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,224 06/12/2025
5 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 58,276 03/20/2024 $1,450,000
7 Donnie Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,256 12/20/2019 $372,500